APPLY NOW

Academic Programmes

UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAMMES DEGREE PROGRAMMES (Weekend and Regular Sessions)

FACULTY OF APPLIED SCIENCES AND TECHNOLOGY
  1. Bachelor of Technology, Hospitality Management (4 -Year Direct )
  2. Bachelor of Technology, Hospitality  and Tourism Management (Top-Up Only )
  3. Bachelor of Technology, Food Technology (4 -Year Direct / Top-Up Options)
  4. Bachelor of Technology, Tourism, Leisure and Events Management (4-Year Direct only)
  5. Bachelor of Technology, Information and Communication Technology (4-Year Direct/ Top-Up Options)
  6. Bachelor of Technology, Agro Enterprise Development (4 -Year Direct / Top-Up Options)
  7. Bachelor of Technology, Statistics and Finance (4 -Year Direct / Top-Up Options)
  8. Bachelor of Technology, Computer Science (4 -Year Direct / Top-Up Options)
FACULTY OF ENGINEERING 
  1. Bachelor of Technology, Electrical and Electronic Engineering (4 -Year Direct / Top-Up Options)
  2. Bachelor of Technology, Automobile Engineering (4 -Year Direct / Top-Up Options)
  3. Bachelor of Technology, Agricultural and Environmental Engineering (4 -Year Direct Option)
  4. Bachelor of Technology, Civil Engineering (4 -Year Direct / Top-Up Options)
  5. Bachelor of Technology, Agricultural Engineering (Top-Up Option)
FACULTY OF  BUILT and NATURAL ENVIRONMENT
  1. Bachelor of Technology, Building Technology (4 -Year Direct / Top-Up Options)
FACULTY OF ART AND DESIGN
  1. Bachelor of Technology, Fashion Design and Textiles (4 -Year Direct / Top-Up Options)
  2. Bachelor of Technology, Industrial Art (Specializations: Sculpture, Painting, Graphic Design, Ceramics, Textiles) – 4 -Year Direct / Top-Up Options
HTU BUSINESS SCHOOL BUSINESS (REGULAR AND WEEKEND SESSIONS)
  1. Bachelor of Accounting and Taxation (Top-Up Option Only)
  2. Bachelor of Marketing and Information Technology (Top-Up Option Only)
  3. Bachelor of Procurement and Supply Chain Management (Top-Up Option Only)
  4. Bachelor of Secretaryship and Management Studies (Top-Up Option Only)

 

HIGHER NATIONAL DIPLOMA (HND) PROGRAMMES

FACULTY OF ENGINEERING (REGULAR AND WEEKEND SESSIONS)
  1. HND Agricultural Engineering
  2. HND Mechanical Engineering (Automobile)
  3. HND Mechanical Engineering (Production)
  4. HND Building Technology
  5. HND Civil Engineering
  6. HND Electrical and Electronic Engineering
FACULTY OF BUILT AND NATURAL ENVIRONMENT (REGULAR AND WEEKEND SESSIONS)
  1. HND Building Technology
FACULTY OF APPLIED SCIENCES AND TECHNOLOGY PROGRAMMES (REGULAR AND WEEKEND SESSIONS)
  1. HND Food Technology
  2. HND Hotel, Catering and Institutional Management
  3. HND Statistics
  4. HND Agro Enterprise Development
  5. HND Computer Science
  6. HND Information and Communication Technology
FACULTY OF ART AND DESIGN PROGRAMMES (Regular and Weekend Sessions)
  1. HND Fashion Design and Textiles
  2. HND Industrial Art (Options: Sculpture, Painting, Graphic Design, Ceramics, Textiles)
HTU BUSINESS SCHOOL (Regular and Weekend Sessions)
  1. HND Accountancy
  2. HND Marketing
  3. HND Secretaryship and Management Studies
  4. HND Banking and Finance
  5. HND Purchasing and Supply

 

NON-TERTIARY PROGRAMMES

  1. Advanced Fashion 
  2. Motor Vehicle Technician (MVT) Part I &II 
  3. Agric Engineering Technician Part I & II
  4. Construction Technician Certificate Part I (CTC I)
  5. Construction Technician Certificate Part II (CTC II)
  6. Certificate II in Catering
  7. Diploma in Business Studies (Accounting, Secretarial, Marketing, and Statistics Options)
  8. EE Technician Part I, II &II
  9. Pre-HND Access Course for Technical/Vocational School Graduates
  • Student Handbooks
  • Academic Registration Arrangements